Apple Fritter Bread

Apple Fritter Bread

Apple Fritter Bread is a cozy, old-fashioned-style quick bread packed with tender apples, cinnamon, brown sugar, and a sweet glaze. It has all the comforting flavors of an apple fritter without the need for deep frying.

This easy apple bread makes a wonderful breakfast, afternoon treat, or dessert. The cinnamon-sugar apple layer melts into the soft bread as it bakes, creating sweet pockets of apple flavor throughout every slice.

Why You’ll Love This Apple Fritter Bread

  • No yeast or complicated techniques
  • Filled with fresh apples and cinnamon
  • Soft, tender, and moist
  • Finished with a simple sweet glaze
  • Wonderful for breakfast or dessert
  • Perfect for fall baking and holiday gatherings
  • Easy to make ahead

Ingredients

For the Bread

  • 1/2 cup unsalted butter, softened
  • 3/4 cup granulated sugar
  • 2 large eggs
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1 1/2 teaspoons baking powder
  • 1/2 cup milk
  • 2 medium apples, peeled, cored, and finely diced

For the Apple Cinnamon Filling

  • 1/3 cup light brown sugar
  • 1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1 tablespoon all-purpose flour

For the Glaze

  • 1 cup powdered sugar
  • 2 tablespoons milk
  • 1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract

How to Make Apple Fritter Bread

Step 1: Prepare the Oven

Preheat the oven to 350°F.

Grease a 9-by-5-inch loaf pan and, if desired, line it with parchment paper for easier removal.

Step 2: Prepare the Apple Mixture

In a small bowl, combine the brown sugar, cinnamon, and flour.

Add the diced apples and toss gently until they are coated with the cinnamon-sugar mixture.

Set aside.

Step 3: Make the Batter

In a large bowl, beat the softened butter and granulated sugar until light and creamy.

Add the eggs one at a time, mixing well after each addition. Stir in the vanilla.

In a separate bowl, whisk together the flour and baking powder.

Add the dry ingredients to the butter mixture alternately with the milk, beginning and ending with the dry ingredients. Mix just until combined.

Do not overmix the batter.

Step 4: Layer the Bread

Spread about half of the batter into the prepared loaf pan.

Add about half of the apple mixture over the batter.

Spread the remaining batter over the apples, then finish with the remaining apple mixture.

Use a knife to gently swirl the apples into the top portion of the batter.

Step 5: Bake

Bake for approximately 50 to 60 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out mostly clean.

If the top begins browning too quickly, loosely cover the loaf with aluminum foil during the final portion of baking.

Allow the bread to cool in the pan for about 10 to 15 minutes before transferring it to a wire rack.

Step 6: Make the Glaze

Whisk together the powdered sugar, milk, and vanilla until smooth.

Once the bread has cooled, drizzle the glaze over the top.

Allow the glaze to set for several minutes before slicing.

Tips for the Best Apple Fritter Bread

Choose firm apples. Apples such as Granny Smith, Honeycrisp, or Fuji hold their texture well during baking.

Dice the apples fairly small. Smaller pieces distribute more evenly throughout the bread.

Don’t overmix the batter. Mix only until the ingredients are combined to keep the loaf tender.

Let the bread cool before glazing. If the loaf is too warm, the glaze will melt and disappear into the bread.

Check the center before removing it from the oven. Because of the apples and brown sugar filling, the center can take longer to bake than the edges.

Easy Variations

Add Chopped Pecans

Stir 1/2 cup chopped pecans into the apple mixture for extra crunch.

Add Walnuts

Chopped walnuts are another delicious addition and pair beautifully with cinnamon apples.

Add a Caramel Drizzle

Replace the traditional glaze with a thin drizzle of caramel sauce for an extra-rich dessert.

Add Raisins

A small handful of raisins can be mixed into the apple filling for a classic apple-bread flavor.

Use a Cinnamon Glaze

Add an extra 1/2 teaspoon of cinnamon to the powdered sugar glaze for even more cinnamon flavor.

How to Store Apple Fritter Bread

Store the cooled bread in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2 days.

For longer storage, refrigerate it for up to 5 days. Allow slices to come closer to room temperature before serving, or warm them briefly in the microwave.

Can You Freeze Apple Fritter Bread?

Yes. Allow the loaf to cool completely before wrapping it tightly in plastic wrap and placing it in a freezer-safe bag or container.

For the best texture, freeze the bread without the glaze. Thaw it overnight in the refrigerator or at room temperature, then add fresh glaze before serving.

What to Serve With Apple Fritter Bread

Apple Fritter Bread is delicious with:

  • Coffee
  • Tea
  • Hot chocolate
  • Whipped cream
  • Vanilla ice cream
  • Caramel sauce
  • A dusting of powdered sugar

It makes an especially comforting breakfast alongside a hot cup of coffee.

Frequently Asked Questions

What apples are best for Apple Fritter Bread?

Firm apples such as Granny Smith, Honeycrisp, Fuji, or Pink Lady work well. You can also combine a tart apple with a sweeter variety.

Can I leave the apples unpeeled?

Yes, although peeling the apples gives the finished bread a softer, more traditional texture.

Why is my bread still wet in the middle?

The apples release moisture while baking, so the loaf may need additional baking time. Continue baking until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out mostly clean.

Can I make this recipe in a smaller loaf pan?

Yes, but the baking time will need to be adjusted. Avoid filling the pan more than about two-thirds full.

Can I make Apple Fritter Bread ahead of time?

Absolutely. The flavor often develops nicely after resting overnight. Store it tightly covered and add the glaze shortly before serving if desired.

Recipe at a Glance

Recipe: Apple Fritter Bread
Prep Time: 20 minutes
Bake Time: 50–60 minutes
Total Time: About 1 hour 15 minutes
Servings: 10–12 slices
Oven Temperature: 350°F
Difficulty: Easy

Final Thoughts

Apple Fritter Bread brings together everything people love about a classic apple fritter in an easy-to-bake loaf. Tender apples, cinnamon, brown sugar, and a simple sweet glaze make every slice rich and comforting.

Serve it for breakfast, enjoy it with afternoon coffee, or warm a slice for dessert. It is a simple homemade treat that is especially perfect whenever you have fresh apples on hand.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *